Previous Award Winners
Share |

THE PERENNIAL PLANT ASSOCIATION'S SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS
PAST WINNERS & DATES

Each year, the Perennial Plant Association recognized seven distinguished perennial professionals for their contributions to the industry.
 
Click here to see a description of each award. 

 

AWARD OF MERIT RECIPIENTS

1985/86         
Alan Bloom, 
Blooms of Bressingham Lmt., Diss, Norfolk,England

1985/86         
Adrian Bloom, Blooms of Bressingham Lmt., Diss, Norfolk,England

1985/86         
Helene von Zeppelin, von Zeppelin Nursery, Laufen, Germany

1985/86         
Jim Beam, Sunbeam Gardens, North Olmsted, Ohio

1985/86         
Henry Ross, Gardenview Horticultural Park, Strongsville, Ohio

1987   
Wolfgang Oehme, Oehme, VanSweden & Associates, Inc.,Washington DC

1988   
Robert Schreiner, Schreiner Iris Gardens, Salem, Oregon

1989   
Allen J. Wild, Gilbert H. Wild and Son Nursery, Sarcoxie, Missouri

1990   
Fred Galle, Calloway Gardens, Pine Mountain, Georgia

1991   
Dr. Currier McEwen, Seeway Gardens, South Harpswell, Maine

1992   
Jack Schultz, Springbrook Gardens, Mentor, Ohio

1992   
Dennis Walters, Walters Gardens, Zeeland, Michigan

1993   
Unknown

1994   
Dr. Richard Lighty, Mt. Cuba Center, Greenville, Delaware   

1994   
Clif Russell, Russell Gardens, Richboro, Pennsylvania

1995   
Jim, Bob, and Dave Fleming, Fleming Nursery, Lincoln, Nebraska

1996   
Charles Wilson, Charles Wilson Company, Bainbridge, Washington

1996   
Allen Rogers, Caprice Farm Nursery, Sherwood, Oregon

1997   
Klaus Jelitto, Jelitto Perennial Seeds, Hamburg, Germany

1998   
Pierre Bennerup, Sunny Border Nurseries, Inc., Kensington, Connecticut

1999   
Dr. Steven Still, Ohio State University, Hilliard, Ohio

2000   
Dr. Allan Armitage, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

2001   
Andre Viette, Andre Viette Farm & Nursery, Fishersville, Virginia

2002   
Harlan Hamernik, Bluebird Nursery, Inc., Clarkson, Nebraska

2003   
Kurt Bluemel, Kurt Bluemel, Inc., Baldwin, Maryland

2004   
Alfred H. Hicks, Hicks Nurseries, Inc., Westbury, New York

2005   
Sam and Carleen Jones, Piccadilly Farm LLC, Bishop, Georgia

2006   
Stephanie Cohen, Collegeville, Pennsylvania

2007   
George Pealer, Millcreek Gardens, Ostrander, Ohio

2008   
Roy Klehm, Song Sparrow Perennial Farm & Nursery, Avalon, Wisconsin

2009   
Dr. Darrell Apps, Garden Adventures, Wild Rose, Wisconsin

2010   
Dan Hinkley, Indianola, Washington

2011   
Allen Bush, Jelitto Perennial Seeds, Louisville, Kentucky

2012   
William Cullina, Coastal Maine Botanical Gardens, Boothbay, Maine

2013   
Tony Avent, Plant Delights Nursery Inc at Raleigh, North Carolina

2014   
Brian Minter, Minter Country Garden, Chilliwack, British Columbia

2015   
Oliver “Buzz” Babikow, Willow Street, Pennsylvania

2016   
Brent and Becky Heath, Brent and Becky’s Bulbs, Gloucester, Virginia

2017   
Dan Heims, Terra Nova Nurseries, Inc., Canby, Oregon

2018   
Unknown

2019
Anna Ball, Ball Horticultural Co., West Chicago, Illinois

 

 

ACADEMIC AWARD RECIPIENTS

 1999
Dr. Art Cameron,  Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

1999   
Dr. Will Carlson,  Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

1999   
Dr. Royal Heins, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

2000   
Allen M. Wilson, Ricks College, Rexburg, Idaho

2001   
Dr. Susan Hamilton, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

2002   
Dr. David Beattie, Pennsylvania State University, State College, PA

2003   
Stephanie Cohen, Temple University Ambler, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

2004   
Dr. Leonard Perry, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont

2005   
Richard Hawke, Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe, Illlinois

2006   
Mark Bridgen, Cornell University Long Island Research Center, Riverhead, NY

2007   
Dr. Laura Deeter, ATI, Ohio State University,Wooster, Ohio

2008   
Dr. Holly Scoggins, Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, Virginia

2009   
Jane Hutson, Missouri Botanical Gardens, St. Louis, Missouri

2010   
Robert Herman, New Hartford, Connecticut

2011   
Debra Knapke, The Garden Sage, Columbus, Ohio

2012   
Dianne Noland, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois

2013   
Dr. James Klett, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado

2014   
Jim Ault, Chicago Botanic Garden, Glencoe, Illinois

2015   
Terry Ferriss, University of Wisconsin River Falls

2016   
Dr. David Graper, South Dakota State University, Brookings, South Dakota

2017   
Dr. Chad Miller, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Dr. Jared Barnes, Stephen F. Austin State University

 

 

GARDEN MEDIA PROMOTER RECIPIENTS

1999   
Andre Viette, Andre Viette Farm & Nursery, Fishersville, Virginia

2000   
Caroline Kiang, Cornell University, Riverhead, New York

2001   
Rick Darke, Rick Darke, Inc., Landenburg, Pennsylvania

2002   
Unknown

2003   
Jim Nau, Ball Seed Company, West Chicago, Illinois

2004   
Tracy DiSabato-Aust, Horticultural Classics & Consultations, Sunbury, Ohio

2005   
Alma Gaul, The Quad-City Times, Davenport, Iowa

2006   
Larry Hodgson, Horticom, Inc., Quebec City, Quebec

2007   
Melinda Myers, Melinda Myers LLC, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2008   
Judy Glattstein, Frenchtown, New Jersey

2009   
Jennifer Brennan, Chalet Nursery and Garden Shop, Wilmette, Illinois

2010   
Stephanie Cohen, Collegeville, Pennsylvania

2011   
Erica Glasener, Atlanta, Georgia

2012   
C.L. Fornari, Osterville, Massachusetts

2013   
Chris Beytes, GrowerTalks and Green Profit Magazine, West Chicago, Illinois

2014   
David Culp, Sunny Border Nurseries, Downingtown, Pennsylvania

2015   
Adrian Higgins, Alexandria, Virginia

2016   
Becky Fox, Garden Making Magazine, Niagara-on- the-Lake, Ontario

2016   
Carolyn Ulrich, Chicagoland Gardening, Chicago, Illinois

2017   
Ruth Rogers Clausen, Easton, Maryland

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Leslie Halleck, Halleck Horticultural LLC, Dallas, Texas

 

 

RETAIL SALES AWARD RECIPIENTS

2001   
Mike Bovio, English Gardens Nursery, W. Bloomfield, Michigan

2002   
Craig Bergmann, Craig Bergmann’s Country Gardens, Wilmette, Illinois

2003   
John Peter Thompson, Behnke’s Nurseries, Beltsville, Maryland

2004   
Matt Horn, Matterhorn Nursery, Inc., Spring Valley, New York

2005   
Monte Stanley, Jr., Stanley’s Plant Farm, Knoxville, Tennessee

2006   
Penny and Roger Preuss, Equinox Valley Nursery, Manchester, Vermont

2007   
Donald Post, Farmer’s Daughter/Hillcrest Farm, Auburn, Massachusetts

2008   
Waterloo Garden Centers, Exton, Pennsylvania

2009   
Rick and Trudy Effinger, Effinger Garden Center, Belleville, Illinois

2010   
Judy Alleruzzo, Al’s Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon

2011   
Tony Avent, Plant Delights Nursery, Raleigh, North Carolina

2012   
Russell’s Garden Center of Wayland, Massachusetts.

2013   
Mary Walters,  Great Garden Plants, Inc., Holland, Michigan

2013   
Chris Hansen, Great Garden Plants, Inc., Holland, Michigan

2013   
Brian Minter, Minter Country Garden, Chilliwack, British Columbia

2014   
Kerry Goode, Delhi Flower & Garden Center, Cincinnati, Ohio

2014   
Jo-Ann Littlefield, Knollwood Florists & Garden Center, Beavercreek, Ohio

2014   
Chris and Nancy Baker, Baker’s Acres, GH & Gdn Center, Alexandria, Ohio

2015   
Valley View Farms, Cockeysville, Maryland

2016   
Klehm’s Song Sparrow Nursery, Avalon Wisconsin.

2017   
Gary Lewis, Phoenix Perennials & Specialty Plants Ltd, Richmond, BC Canada

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Chalet Nursery, Wilmette Illinois

 

 

YOUNG PROFESSIONAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

1999   
Martha Simon Pindale, Bluemount Nursery, Monkton, Maryland

2000   
Dale Hendricks, North Creek Nursery, Landenburg, Pennsylvania

2001   
Calvin Bordine, Bordine Nursery Ltd., Clarkston, Michigan

2002   
Paul Zammit, Plant World Ltd., Toronto, Ontario

2003   
Frances Hopkins, Under a Foot Plant Company, Salem, Oregon

2004   
Megan Kline, Millcreek Gardens LLC, Ostrander, Ohio

2005   
Susan Conlon – University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

2006   
Mark Denee, Epic Plant Company, Niagara-on- the-Lake, Ontario

2007   
Kris Cady, East Avenue Garden Design, Columbus, Ohio

2008   
Klaus Peters, Stauden Peters Gmbh, Kranenburg, Germany

2009   
Paul Westervelt, Saunders Brothers, Inc, Piney River, Virginia.

2010   
Angela Palmer, Plants Nouveau, Baltimore, Maryland

2011   
Kelly Norris, Bedford, Iowa

2012   
James Brown, New Moon Nursery, LLC, Bridgeton, New Jersey

2013   
Nick McCullough, McCullough’s Landscaping, Johnstown, Ohio

2014   
Mark Highland, Organic Mechanics, Modena, Pennsylvania

2015   
Alex Bluemel Betz, Kurt Bluemel, Inc., Baldwin, Maryland

2016   
Dr. Jared Barnes, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, Texas

2017   
Jared Hughes, Groovy Plants Ranch, Marengo, Ohio

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Kata Kress Wallace, Hoffman Nursery, Rougemont, NC

 

 

GROWER AWARD RECIPIENTS

2004   
June Croon, The Plantage Inc., Cutchogue, New York

2005   
Bobby and Richard Saul, Sauls Nurseries, Inc., Alanta, Georgia

2006   
Alain Baril, Plant Select, Inc., St-Paul D’Abbotsford, Quebec

2007   
Gus Corso, Corso Perennials, Sandusky, Ohio

2008   
Paul Babikow, Babikow Greenhouses, Baltimore, Maryland

2009   
Vic Jost, Jost Greenhouses, Des Peres, Missouri

2010   
Grace Dinsdale, Blooming Nursery, Inc., Cornelius, Oregon

2011   
Ken James, James Greenhouses, Colbert, Georgia

2012   
Peter van Berkum, Van Berkum Nursery, Deerfield, New Hampshire

2013   
John Schroeder, Valleybrook Gardens, Abbotsford, British Columbia

2014   
Susan Martin,  Walters Gardens, Zeeland, Michigan

2014   
Jeremy Windemuller, Walters Gardens, Zeeland, Michigan

2015   
Steve Castorani, North Creek Nurseries, Inc., Landenberg, Pennsylvania

2016   
Brent Horvath, Intrinsic Perennial Gardens, Hebron, Illinois

2017   
Cavano’s Perennials, Kingsville, Maryland

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Midwest Groundcovers, St. Charles Illinois

 

 

 INTERNATIONAL CONTRIBUTOR RECIPIENTS

1999   
Gert Fortgens, Arboretum Trompenburg, Rotterdam, The Netherlands

2000   
Ernst Pagels, Pagels Nursery, Leer, Germany

2001   
Beth Chatto, The Beth Chatto Gardens, Elmstead Market, England

2002   
Nico Rijnbeek, Rijnbeek & Sons, Boskoop, Netherlands

2003   
Jack DeVroomen, DeVroomen Holland Garden Prod. , Lisse, The Netherlands

2004   
Georg Uebelhart, Jelitto Perennial Seeds, Swarmstedt, Germany

2005   
Adrian Bloom, Blooms of Bressingham Lmt, Diss, Norfolk, England

2006   
Piet Oudolf, Kwekerij Oudolf, Hummelo, The Netherlands

2007   
Poul Peterson, Overdam Plateskole, Hoersholm, Denmark

2008   
Lucas Klinkhamer, CNB, Lisse, The Netherlands

2009   
David Tristram of Walberton Nursery, West Sussex, England

2010   
Graham Rice, Milford, Pennsylvania, Northamptonshire, England

2011   
Mordehai Kopilovitch, Botanica Nursery, Re’ut, Israel and Thierry Delabroye, France

2012   
Fergus Garret of Great Dixter, England

2013   
Henk De Jong, CNB New Plants, Lisse, The Netherlands

2014   
Raymond Evison, Raymond Evison Clematis, St. Sampsons, Guernsey, England

2015   
Cassian Schmidt, Hermannshof Gardens, Weinheim, Germany

2016   
Klaus Peters, Stauden Peters, Kraneburg, Germany

2017   
Marco van Noort, Marco van Noort Breeding BV, Warmond, The Netherlands

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Nigel Dunnett, The University of Sheffield, Sheffield England

 

 SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

1999   
Ainie Busse, Busse Gardens, Cokato, Minnesota

2000   
Dave Schultz, Floraland Farm and Nursery, St. Cloud, Florida

2001   
John Valleau, Valleybrook Gardens Ltd, Niagara-on- the-Lake, Ontario

2002   
Stephanie Cohen, Temple University Ambler, Philadelphia,Pennsylvania

2003   
Dr. Denise Adams, Dillwyn, Virginia

2004   
Ellen Talmage, H.R. Talmage & Sons, Riverhead, New York

2005   
Debra Knapke, The Garden Sage, Columbus, Ohio

2006   
George Pealer, Millcreek Gardens, LLC, Ostrander, Ohio

2007   
Unknown

2008   
Joe Kunkel, Massachusetts Horticultural Society, Manchester,Massachusetts

2009   
Cindy Gilberg, Gilberg Perennial Farms, Missouri

2010   
Paul Zammit, Toronto, Ontario

2011   
Nanci Allen, Bow, Washington

2012   
Dr. Laura Deeter, ATI, Ohio State University, Wooster, Ohio

2013   
Martha Smith, Ext.  Educator in Hort.  U of Illinois Extension, Milan, Illinois

2014   
John Hoffman, Hoffman Nursery, Rougemont, North Carolina

2015   
John Schroeder, Valleybrook Gardens Ltd., Abbotsford, British Columbia

2016   
Janet Draper, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC

2017   
Mike Heger, Ambergate Horticultural Consulting, Waconia, Minnesota

2018   
Unknown

2019   
Dr. David Sanford, Penn State University

 

Contact Us